Resources in the Community... and beyond.

There are a number of resource and other agencies who can provide families with additional information and care. We have assembled a list of those resources on this one page.

Name of Service/Agency Acronym Phone Number
Ministry of Community, Family and Children's Services MCSS 1-800-267-5111
Special Services at Home SSAH 932-3381 ext. 354
Assistance for Children with Severe Disabilities ACSD 932-3381 ext. 354
Assistive Devices Program ADP 1-800-268-6021
Children’s Aid Society of S. D. & G. CAS 933-2292
Community Integration Services CIS Cornwall 938-1972
Alexandria 525-4010
Winchester 774-3531
Ontario Works - 933-6282
L’Équipe Psycho-Social - 938-7112
Initiation à la vie - 938-1881
Family Counselling Center FCC 932-4610
Richelieu Day Care Centre - 933-5730
Trinity Day Care Centre - 936-0847
Free To Become Libre de Choisir Preschool - 938-1776
A Child`s Secret Garden Day Care - 936-6730
Happy Face Nursery School (Chesterville) - 448-2771
Happy Face II Nursery School(Winchester) - 774-3602
Morrisburg and District Cooperative Preschool - 724-7235 (cell)
South Glengarry Day Care Center - 347-3354
Family Resource Centre de resource familiale (Alexandria) - 525-3163
Centre de ressource familiale - 938-0836
Early Childhood Resource Teacher Program ECRT 938-9550
Child and Youth Counselling Services - 932-1558
Open Hands Residential Services - 933-0012
Community Living-Stormont County CLSC 938-9550
Glengarry Association for Community Living GACL 525-4357
Dundas County for Community Living DCCL 543-3737
Kinsmen Community Residence - 938-3378
Ministry of Health MOH 1-800-268-1153
Eastern Ontario Health Unit EOHU Cornwall 933-1375
Alexandria 525-1112
Winchester 774-2739
Community Care Access Center CCAC Cornwall 936-1171
Alexandria 525-1213
Winchester 774-2800
Children`s Rehabilitation Center
(Cornwall General Hospital)

Speech Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Physio Therapy

- 932-3300
ext.4232
ext. 4295
ext. 4360
Tri-County Mental Health Services - 932-9940
Hotel Dieu Hospital - 938-4240
Cornwall General Hospital - 932-3300
Children`s Hospital of Eastern Ontario CHEO 737-7600
Ottawa Children`s Treatment Center OCTC 737-0871
Child and Family Treatment Center CFTC 938-8723
Children`s Treatment Center - 933-4400
Assertive Community Treatment Team for Persons Dually Diagnosed ACTT 498-1492
Trillium Drugs - 1-800-575-5386
Ministry of Education - 1-800-387-5514
Upper Canada District School Board - 1-888-779-2559 or
933-1720
Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario - 1-800-443-4562 or
346-1044
J.S. McDonald/Kinsmen School - 932-7170
T.R. Leger Alternative School - 937-0120
Tri-County Literacy Council - 932-7161
Canadian Dyslexia Center - 722-6539
Easter Seal Society - 1-800-561-4313
Easter Seal Society (Cornwall offices) - 932-4603
Incontinence Grants - 1-888-377-5437
Motion Specialties - 632-0042 or
1-800-429-8210
Windy Ridge Medical - 933-2736
Respircare - 938-4847
MediGas - 936-0125